National Championship Records

Year Competition Entrant(s)
1931 Pairs Runners-up RJ Bowden & Rev JS Crole Tally Ho!
1935 Fours Runners-up CD Billington, WJ Wrigley, JA Meredith & FT Miller Avenue Leam
1949 Triples Runners-up H Butterill, FM Edge & HE Beard Three Spires
1953 Sigles Runners-up FW Watts Rugby
1956 Triples Winners H Bryan, G Higginson & AH Meredith Avenue Leam
1962 Triples Winners TR Whittaker, G Fuller & VR Amphlett Royal Leam Spa
1971 Pairs Runners-up EW Over & CA Jacox Stoke
1974 Triples Winners J Barratt, R Shakespeare & R Gildert English Electric
1978 Fours Winners RC Robinson, RJ Hacker, K Dodd & FK Robinson Erdington Court
1990 Triple Runners-up M Hawkins, D Bennett & S Davies Welford on Avon
1991 Singles Runners-up D Hobbis Stratford on Avon
1993 Pairs Winners RP Robinson & R Brittan Erdington Court
1997 Singles Winner R Brittan Erdington Court
1998 Pairs Winners K Ashby & G Ashby Stoke
1999 Triples Runners-up K Ashby, C Jacox & G Ashby Stoke
1999 Singles Runners-up G Ashby Stoke
2001 Singles Runners-up M Clarke Kings Heath
2005 Pairs Winners S Gilbert & A Smith Avenue Leam
2011 Singles Runners-up G Ashby Rugby
2014 Pairs Winners C Carter & T Millership Rugby

 

"News Chronicle" National Fours Competition

Year Position Entrants
1956 Gold Cup Winners W Thorpe, JR Harrison, K Shepherd & FL Owen Wolvey

 

National Top Club Competition

Year Position Club
2010 Winner Rugby
2011 Runners-up Rugby

 

"Nat West" National Club Two Fours Competition

Year Position Club
1975 Runners-up Stoke
1976 Runners-up Stoke
1979 Runners-up Stoke
1983 Winners GEC Willans
1987 Winners Stoke
1992 Runners-up Erdington Court

 

"Saga" '60s and Over' National Competitions

Year Competition Entrants
1975 Pairs Winners PW Stowe & F Jenkins Stratford on Avon
1981 Singles Runners-up A Van Spall Potterton International

 

Over 55s Singles Competition

Year Position Entrants
2004 Runners-up G Green Wolvey
2009 Winner W Ward Royal Leam Spa

 

Over 55s National Pairs Competition

Year Position Entrants
1989 Runners-up G Townsend & HS Reynolds Rugby / GEC Willans
2007 Winner W Hamilton & B Pigott Erdington Court

 

Under Sixteen National Competition

Year Position Entrants
1988 Winner C Howes British Rail

 

Woolwich Under 25s Championship

Year Position Entrants
1992 Winner S Thomas Blossomfield

 

National Under 25s Championship

Year Position Entrants
2002 Winner S Gilbert Avenue Leam
2013 Runner Up L Pearcey Rugby

 

Champion of Champions, National Competition

Year Position Entrants
1989 Winner R Shakespeare Avenue Leam
1998 Runners-up A Smith Welford on Avon
2011 Runners-up G Ashby Rugby

 

"The Times & Taylor Bowls" - Bowler of the Year

Year Entrants
1999 G Ashby Stoke

 

National Mixed Pairs Competition

Year Position Entrants
1992 Winners Mr & Mrs Alan Jones Wolvey

 

National Mixed Fours Competition

Year Position Entrants
1993 Runners Up Sue Jones, Jean Perry, Geoff Green & Cliff Jones Wolvey
2003 Winners Mary Entwhistle, Margaret Lawson, P Dale & S Gilbert Rugby / Fenny Compton / Avenue Leam / Avenue Leam
2015 Runners-Up Lisa Smith, Moira Parsons, Matt Wordingham & Andy Smith Avenue Leam / Welford / Avenue Leam / Avenue Leam

 

National Family Pairs Competition

Year Position Entrants
2018 Winners Mark and Andy Smith Avenue Leamington

Upcoming

  • 09 Dec
    Executive Meeting 07:00 PM to 09:00 PM

  • 29 Apr
    Mixed Pairs (1st round) 06:15 PM to 08:15 PM

  • 03 May
    Unbadged Singles (1st round) 06:15 PM to 08:15 PM

  • 04 May
    2 Wood Singles (1st round) 06:15 PM to 08:15 PM