English Bowling Association / Bowls England

Officers

Middleton/Balcomb

International

Junior International

International Trialist

Jnr International Trialist

Under 18s

 

Officers

Year Office Person
1966 President W H Lewis
1972 Hon Life Member F L Owen
1980 President W H Hyde
1987-96 Secretary D W Johnson
1996 President J M S Ades

Middleton Cup

1964 Runners-up
1970 Winners
1998 Runners-up

Balcomb Trophy

2014 Winners
2019 Winners

International

Dr D Wardrop BTH Rugby 1931
C D Billington Ave Leamington 1947, 1948
F W Watts Rugby 1954
N A Batchelor Rugby 1959
H E Harrison Tally Ho! 1959
V R Amphlett Royal Leam Spa 1964
C A Jacox Stoke 1968, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975
R Shakespeare English Electric 1975
G Ashby Stoke 1999 (Res)
S Thomas Erdington Court 2000
G Ashby Ave Coventry 2003
S Gilbert Ave Leamington 2007
T Millership Rugby 2015, 2016, 2017

Junior International

N Hancock Little Compton 1999-2000, 2001-2
D Box Little Compton 2001-2
S Gilbert Ave Leamington 2000 (DNP), 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007
T Millership Nuneaton 2012, 2013
C Carter Rugby 2015
M Wordingham Avenue, Leamington 2015 (Reserve)
M Smith Avenue, Leamington 2019

International Trialists

Dr D Wardrop BTH Rugby 1924
F Tiller Ave Leamington 1935
S J Linnell BTH Rugby 1950
H E Beard Three Spires 1951
N A Bachelor Rugby 1954, 1957
K Shepard Wolvey 1957
F W Watts Rugby 1958
C A Jacox Rootes 1962
V R Amphlett Royal Leam Spa 1963
R Robins AEI Rugby 1965, 1966
G Fuller Royal Leam Spa 1966, 1967, 1969
F K Robinson Erdington Methodist 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1972, 1973
E W Over Stoke 1974, 1975, 1980, 1981
R Gildert GEC Willans 1977
J Barratt GEC Willans 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988
S Davies Welford on Avon 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991
R Brittan Erdington Court 1994, 1996, 1998, 1999
S Thomas Erdington Court 1997, 1998, 1999
G Ashby Stoke & Ave Cov 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006
M Clarke Kings Heath 2002, 2003
A Smith Ave Leamington 2006
S Gilbert Ave Leamington 2006
T Millership Nuneaton/Rugby 2013, 2014, 2019
C Carter Rugby 2014
A Apsey Rugby 2014

Junior International Trialist

S Thomas Erdington Court 1993
P Butler Stratford on Avon 1995, 1999
C Howes British Rail 1997
S Gilbert Ave Leamington 2000, 2001, 2002
D Box Little Compton 2003, 2004, 2005
L Hammond Three Spires 2006
T Millership Nuneaton 2011, 2012, 2013
C Carter Rugby 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
L Pearcey Rugby 2014
Adam Smith Avenue, Leamington 2015, 2016
Matt Wordingham Avenue, Leamington 2015, 2016

Under 18s Academy

Mark Smith Avenue Leamington 2016

Upcoming

  • 09 Dec
    Executive Meeting 07:00 PM to 09:00 PM

  • 29 Apr
    Mixed Pairs (1st round) 06:15 PM to 08:15 PM

  • 03 May
    Unbadged Singles (1st round) 06:15 PM to 08:15 PM

  • 04 May
    2 Wood Singles (1st round) 06:15 PM to 08:15 PM