Midland Counties Bowls Association

Presidents

1953-54 E Powell Tally Ho!
1958-60 J Ward Stoke
1964-65 WH Lewis Lillington
1972-73 FL Owen County Secretary
1979-80 FR Chandley Warwickshire CCS
1986-87 WH Hyde Brecon
1993-94 JMS Ades Stratford on Avon
2000-01 D Paton Norgren
2005-06 G Sweet Stratford on Avon
2012-13 P Green Norgren
2017-18 A Brookhouse Avon

Midland Counties Championship Records

League

Position Years
Winners 1964, 1965, 1966, 1975, 1976, 1982, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1995, 1998, 2005, 2007, 2011, 2012 & 2014
Runners-up 1955, 1960, 1962, 1969, 1979, 1988, 1999, 2002, 2008, 2009, 2010 & 2019

Singles

1954 Runner-up JF Perkins Rootes
1957 Winner NW Dixon Stratford on Avon
1958 Runner-up W Thompson Rugby
1967 Winner CA Jacox Stoke
1969 Runner-up RV Nicholson Oakfield
1973 Runner-up EW Over Stoke
1975 Runner-up PJ Gill Kings Heath
1984 Winner C Jacox Stoke
1986 Winner S Davies Welford on Avon
1989 Runner-up ML Tysall Bilton
1992 Winner K Wooding Avenue Coventry
1995 Winner D Hobbis Stratford on Avon
1997 Winner R Brittan Erdington Court
1999 Runner-up G Ashby Stoke
2000 Runner-up EW Over Stoke
2001 Runner-up G Green Wolvey
2003 Winner K Finch Stratford on Avon
2011 Winner P Green Norgren
2012 Winner C Jacox Avenue Coventry
2013 Runner Up S Taylor Avenue Coventry
2016 Runner Up K Wooding Avenue Coventry
2017 Winner J Merrett Avenue Coventry
2018 Runner Up N Hewitson Rugby

Pairs

1986 Winner N Merrett & EW Over Stoke
1989 Runner-up WG Ward & NC Walker Royal Leamington Spa
1991 Winner W Blakemore & C Jacox Stoke
1992 Winner D Pope & W Ward Leamington Spa
1993 Winner M Evans & AJ Cooke Solihull Municipal
1995 Runner-up R Robinson & R Brittan Erdington Court
1996 Winner RP Robinson & R Brittan Erdington Court
1997 Runner-up W Hamilton & S Thomas Erdington Court
1998 Runner-up K Ashby & G Ashby Stoke
2004 Winner A Smith & S Gilbert Avenue Leamington
2005 Winner A Smith & K Pitcher Avenue Leamington
2006 Runner-up G Sampson & G Ashby Avenue Coventry
2009 Winner M Wells & C Wells Rugby
2012 Winner G Sampson & C Jacox Avenue Coventry
2016 Runner Up N Brereton, A Apsey & F Coleman (sub) Welford
2017 Winners K Chedgzoy & M Timms Welford
2019 Runner Up R Robinson & R Brittan Erdington Court

Triples

1984 Winner R Williams, D Grubb & P Wallington Pottertons
1986 Winner TJ Wells, JM Lill & J Barratt Rugby
1987 Winner TJ Wells, JM Lill & J Barratt Rugby
1990 Runner-up M Mann, WG Ward & NC Walker Royal Leamington Spa
1995 Runner-up M Wells, G Marchant & C Wells Rugby
2001 Runner-up M Clark, C Barton & J Freeman Kings Heath
2002 Winner D Hobbis, K Chedgzoy & M Caldwell Stratford on Avon
2004 Winner K Finch, D Hobbis & M Caldwell Stratford on Avon
2005 Winner M Rosso, M Hawkins & S Davies Welford on Avon
2006 Runner-up P Parker, D Hobbis & M Caldwell Stratford on Avon
2015 Runner-up M Ireland, R Robinson & R Brittan Erdington Court
2017 Winners C Carter, B Boardman & T Millership Rugby

Fours

1984 Winner GJ Taylor, W Ross, K Banbrook & J Banbrook Stoke
1985 Winner RP Robinson, D Macey, RJ Hacker & FK Robinson Erdington Court
1986 Runner-up M Davis, M Timms, D Bennett & T Francis Welford on Avon
1987 Runner-up M Davis, M Timms, D Bennett & T Francis Welford on Avon
1990 Winner P Green, N Brereton, H Brereton & C Pearce Entaco
1993 Winner D Hobbis, M Caldwell, B Buttler & D Caldwell Stratford on Avon
1997 Winner R Robinson, W Hamilton, K Robinson & R Brittan Erdington Court
1998 Winner R Robinson, W Hamilton, K Robinson & R Brittan Erdington Court
2002 Winner M Rosso, R Groom, M Hawkins & S Davies Welford on Avon
2003 Winner S Tate, G Sampson, C Jacox & G Ashby Avenue Coventry
2006 Runner-up P Taylor, A Green, R Gaunt & S Taylor Avenue Coventry
2009 Runner-up A Strain, M Cooper, J Strain & A Smith Avenue Leam
2017 Runner-up J Bentien, C Burbage, R Wilson & G Langford Solihull Municipal
2019 Runner-up L Pearcey, B Boardman, C Carter & T Millership Rugby

Under 25s Singles

1993 Runner-up M Cooper Pottertons
1996 Runner-up M Wells Rugby
2001 Winner S Ross Little Compton
2002 Winner S Gilbert Avenue Leamington
2008 Runner-up M Carter Rugby
2012 Winner D Ward Whitnash
2013 Runner Up T Millership Nuneaton
2016 Winner A Smith Ave Leam
2018 Winner C Carter Rugby

Two Wood Singles

2015 Winner M Wordingham Ave Leam
2018 Runner Up A Shuttleworth Whitnash

Secretary's Cup

1985 Runner-up D Johnson Tally Ho!
1986 Winner J Smith Avenue Coventry
1988 Runner-up JMS Ades Avon
1990 Winner JMS Ades Stratford on Avon
2013 Runner Up AS Goad Southam United
2019 Runner Up M Jackson Three Spires

Upcoming

  • 09 Dec
    Executive Meeting 07:00 PM to 09:00 PM

  • 29 Apr
    Mixed Pairs (1st round) 06:15 PM to 08:15 PM

  • 03 May
    Unbadged Singles (1st round) 06:15 PM to 08:15 PM

  • 04 May
    2 Wood Singles (1st round) 06:15 PM to 08:15 PM